Bandhan Mutual Fund

Bandhan Nifty 50 ETF-G Nifty 50 ETF-Growth

Equity: Large Cap - Growth (Open ended)
SEBI Riskometer: Very HighCategory: Equity: Large CapBenchmark: NIFTY 50 Total Return IndexCheck Portfolio Overlap →
₹259.13-0.36%
22 Sept 2026

Tracking Difference

Annualised return gap between Bandhan Nifty 50 ETF-G Nifty 50 ETF-Growth and its benchmark index over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and 10Y periods, compared to the average of all funds tracking the same benchmark.
Name1 Y3 Y5 Y10 Y
Fund-0.13%-0.12%-0.11%-
Avg. of funds with same benchmark-0.13%-0.12%-0.11%-

Rolling Returns Analysis

Rolling annualized returns of Bandhan Nifty 50 ETF-G Nifty 50 ETF-Growth across 1Y, 3Y and 5Y windows — average, best, worst returns and percentage of positive return periods.
Metric1 Yr Rolling Returns3 Yr Rolling Returns5 Yr Rolling Returns7 Yr Rolling Returns
Analysis period23 Oct, 2017 - 22 Sep, 202631 Oct, 2019 - 22 Sep, 202608 Nov, 2021 - 22 Sep, 202615 Nov, 2023 - 22 Sep, 2026
Average returns14.15%14.18%14.94%14.03%
Standard deviation16.34%5.13%3.21%1.28%
Best returns87.96%
1 year ending on 25 Mar, 2021
32.49%
3 years ending on 03 Apr, 2023
25.47%
5 years ending on 22 Apr, 2025
16.48%
7 years ending on 24 Jan, 2024
Worst returns-31.53%
1 year ending on 23 Mar, 2020
-3.79%
3 years ending on 23 Mar, 2020
7.05%
5 years ending on 22 Sep, 2026
11.17%
7 years ending on 08 Jun, 2026
Period with positive return86.50%99.24%100.00%100.00%
Period with return > 5%71.29%94.93%100.00%100.00%
Period with return > 10%55.17%83.16%94.98%100.00%
Period with return > 15%36.21%44.76%48.44%26.96%
Beat % Category64.42%67.02%62.50%78.21%
Beat % Benchmark52.87%46.62%42.19%28.35%

Trailing Returns

Point-to-point returns of Bandhan Nifty 50 ETF-G Nifty 50 ETF-Growth vs category average for YTD, 1M, 6M, 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and 10Y periods — with category rank and total funds count.
-5%
0%
5%
10%
-9.9%
-5.4%
-7.1%
YTD
-3.8%
-3.5%
-3.3%
1 M
1.7%
4.8%
4.2%
6 M
-6.5%
-3.0%
-4.3%
1 Y
7.0%
9.9%
8.9%
3 Y
7.0%
8.4%
7.8%
5 Y
11.4%
11.9%
10 Y
Fund
Equity: Large Cap
NIFTY 50 Total Return Index
NameYTD1 M6 M1 Y3 Y5 Y10 YSince Inception
Fund-9.94%-3.78%1.70%-6.53%6.97%7.02%-11.81%
Equity: Large Cap-5.38%-3.49%4.81%-3.03%9.93%8.44%11.44%-
NIFTY 50 Total Return Index-7.14%-3.26%4.15%-4.30%8.87%7.83%11.88%-
Rank in category1081111111048160--
Funds in category16517716816012410167-

Period Returns

Calendar-year, quarterly and monthly return history of Bandhan Nifty 50 ETF-G Nifty 50 ETF-Growth. Toggle between bar chart and table view to analyse periodic performance trends.

Historical Performance

Track NAV movement and cumulative returns of Bandhan Nifty 50 ETF-G Nifty 50 ETF-Growth across 1M, 6M, 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and since-inception periods. Compare SIP and lumpsum growth over time.

Compare performance with respect to
Add benchmark

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the 1-year returns of Bandhan Nifty 50 ETF-G Nifty 50 ETF-Growth?
Bandhan Nifty 50 ETF-G Nifty 50 ETF-Growth has delivered a 1-year return of -6.53% as of 21 Sep 2026. During the same period, its benchmark NIFTY 50 Total Return Index returned -4.30%. The fund has underperformed its benchmark over this period.
What are the 3-year returns of Bandhan Nifty 50 ETF-G Nifty 50 ETF-Growth?
Bandhan Nifty 50 ETF-G Nifty 50 ETF-Growth has delivered a 3-year CAGR of 6.97% as of 21 Sep 2026. Its benchmark NIFTY 50 Total Return Index returned 8.87% CAGR over the same period. CAGR (Compounded Annual Growth Rate) is the right way to evaluate multi-year ETF performance as it smooths out year-to-year volatility.
What are the 5-year returns of Bandhan Nifty 50 ETF-G Nifty 50 ETF-Growth?
Bandhan Nifty 50 ETF-G Nifty 50 ETF-Growth has delivered a 5-year CAGR of 7.02% as of 21 Sep 2026. Its benchmark NIFTY 50 Total Return Index returned 7.83% CAGR over the same period. A 5-year track record is considered a more reliable indicator of fund quality than shorter-term performance, as it captures at least one full market cycle.
What are the returns of Bandhan Nifty 50 ETF-G Nifty 50 ETF-Growth since inception?
Since its launch on 17 Oct 2016, Bandhan Nifty 50 ETF-G Nifty 50 ETF-Growth has delivered a CAGR of 11.81%. Since-inception returns reflect the fund's full history and give the most complete picture of long-term performance.
How has Bandhan Nifty 50 ETF-G Nifty 50 ETF-Growth performed vs its category over the long term?
Over the long term, Bandhan Nifty 50 ETF-G Nifty 50 ETF-Growth has ranked 81 out of 124 funds in the Equity: Large Cap category on a 3-year basis, and 60 out of 101 funds on a 5-year basis. Category rank is one of several factors to consider alongside risk metrics and rolling return consistency when evaluating a fund.
What is the Sharpe ratio of Bandhan Nifty 50 ETF-G Nifty 50 ETF-Growth?
The Sharpe ratio of Bandhan Nifty 50 ETF-G Nifty 50 ETF-Growth is 0.28 (as of 21 Sep 2026). The Sharpe ratio measures how much return the fund generates per unit of risk (volatility) taken. A Sharpe ratio above 1.0 is generally considered good — the higher the ratio, the better the risk-adjusted return.
What is the alpha of Bandhan Nifty 50 ETF-G Nifty 50 ETF-Growth?
The 3Y alpha of Bandhan Nifty 50 ETF-G Nifty 50 ETF-Growth is -1.38% (as of 21 Sep 2026). Alpha measures the excess return generated by the fund over and above its benchmark NIFTY 50 Total Return Index, after adjusting for risk. A positive alpha means the fund manager has added value beyond what the market delivered. A negative alpha means the fund has underperformed its benchmark on a risk-adjusted basis.
What is the beta of Bandhan Nifty 50 ETF-G Nifty 50 ETF-Growth?
The beta of Bandhan Nifty 50 ETF-G Nifty 50 ETF-Growth is 0.95 (as of 21 Sep 2026). Beta measures how sensitive the fund is to market movements relative to its benchmark NIFTY 50 Total Return Index. A beta of 1 means the fund moves in line with the market. A beta above 1 means it is more volatile than the market; below 1 means it is less volatile. Bandhan Nifty 50 ETF-G Nifty 50 ETF-Growth's beta of 0.95 indicates it is more defensive than its benchmark.
What are the rolling returns of Bandhan Nifty 50 ETF-G Nifty 50 ETF-Growth?
The average 1-year and 3-year rolling returns of Bandhan Nifty 50 ETF-G Nifty 50 ETF-Growth is 14.15% and 14.18% respectively. Rolling returns show the fund's annualized return across every possible 1-year and 3-year investment window, making them a far more reliable measure of consistency than point-to-point returns, which depend heavily on the start and end date chosen.