
Groww Multicap Fund Direct-Growth
Equity: Multi Cap - Growth (Open ended)Download Report
SEBI Riskometer: Very HighCategory: Equity: Multi CapBenchmark: Nifty 500 Multicap 50:25:25 Total Return IndexCheck Portfolio Overlap →
NAV: ₹12.36+1.12%
04 Nov 2026
Holdings Analysis
Equity, debt and cash allocation snapshot with market cap distribution for Groww Multicap Fund Direct-Growth.
Market Cap Distribution
Large Cap (28.4%)
Mid Cap (28.2%)
Small Cap (43.4%)
Historical Asset Allocation
| Asset | 30 Sep 2026 | 31 Aug 2026 | 31 Jul 2026 | 30 Jun 2026 | 31 May 2026 | 30 Apr 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity | 96.04% | 94.22% | 90.85% | 97.52% | 89.49% | 90.64% |
| Debt | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Others (incl. cash) | 3.96% | 5.78% | 9.15% | 2.48% | 10.51% | 9.36% |
| Commodities | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Real Estate | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Portfolio Snapshot
No. of Securities
81
P/E Ratio
34.12
P/B Ratio
5.07
Top Holding %
3.96%
Top 5 Holdings %
16.13%
Top 10 Holdings %
28.47%
AUM
₹1,687 Cr
Expense Ratio
0.98%
Since Inception
11.92%
Max Drawdown
-0.17%
Top Portfolio Holdings by Weight
Latest portfolio holdings sorted by allocation weight. Includes instrument name, sector, number of shares, market value (₹ Cr) and percentage of net assets. Switch dates or categories using the controls below.
| Instrument | Sector | No. of Shares | Value (Rs. Cr) | Weight | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manipal Payment and Identity Solutions Ltd. | Services | 14,16,179 | 57.94 | 3.43% | - |
| TD Power Systems Ltd. | Capital Goods | 6,57,970 | 51.72 | 3.07% | -0.40%↓ |
| Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Ltd. | Financial | 73,69,204 | 49.74 | 2.95% | 0.09%↑ |
| Hyundai Motor India Ltd. | Automobile | 2,26,147 | 45.93 | 2.72% | 0.62%↑ |
| Bharti Airtel Ltd. | Communication | 2,55,821 | 44.95 | 2.66% | -0.03%↓ |
| OnEMI Technology Solutions Ltd. | Financial | 11,66,198 | 43.1 | 2.55% | 0.13%↑ |
| Ashok Leyland Ltd. | Automobile | 27,29,035 | 42.08 | 2.49% | -0.15%↓ |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. | Automobile | 1,33,734 | 39.45 | 2.34% | -0.03%↓ |
| Multi Commodity Exchange Of India Ltd. | Services | 1,16,786 | 38.54 | 2.28% | -0.11%↓ |
| Apar Industries Ltd. | Consumer Staples | 22,095 | 38.41 | 2.28% | -0.37%↓ |
| Ather Energy Ltd. | Automobile | 2,48,857 | 35.46 | 2.10% | -0.79%↓ |
| Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd | Automobile | 6,77,493 | 34.43 | 2.04% | 0.41%↑ |
| Eicher Motors Ltd. | Automobile | 47,189 | 33.74 | 2.00% | 0.54%↑ |
| Max Financial Services Ltd. | Financial | 2,42,373 | 33.29 | 1.97% | -0.44%↓ |
| Yatharth Hospital & Trauma Care Services Ltd. | Healthcare | 3,22,127 | 33.26 | 1.97% | -0.22%↓ |
| Escorts Kubota Ltd. | Automobile | 1,22,068 | 33.14 | 1.96% | 0.54%↑ |
| Schaeffler India Ltd. | Capital Goods | 77,847 | 30.34 | 1.80% | -0.08%↓ |
| Sagility Ltd. | Services | 70,21,612 | 29.9 | 1.77% | -0.47%↓ |
| Larsen & Toubro Ltd. | Construction | 78,607 | 29.56 | 1.75% | 0.22%↑ |
| Page Industries Ltd. | Textiles | 6,959 | 25.32 | 1.50% | 0.48%↑ |
1 / 4
Sector-wise Portfolio Allocation
Equity exposure by sector as a percentage of total net assets, tracked across recent portfolio dates. Identifies concentration risk and sector rotation trends in the fund's holdings.
| Sector | 30 Sep 2026 | 31 Aug 2026 | 31 Jul 2026 | 30 Jun 2026 | 31 May 2026 | 30 Apr 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Automobile | 21.49% | 18.93% | 13.85% | 14.18% | 12.74% | 10.87% |
| Financial | 19.98% | 24.95% | 26.59% | 30.73% | 28.75% | 29.51% |
| Capital Goods | 15.43% | 13.28% | 9.48% | 10.35% | 11.81% | 11.07% |
| Services | 11.72% | 8.69% | 8.63% | 8.20% | 9.56% | 11.17% |
| Healthcare | 7.68% | 7.09% | 7.81% | 7.25% | 4.42% | 4.65% |
| Metals & Mining | 4.41% | 4.25% | 2.68% | 2.92% | 2.75% | 2.67% |
| Chemicals | 3.51% | 3.99% | 5.44% | 6.12% | 6.31% | 6.20% |
| Consumer Staples | 2.98% | 3.50% | 4.25% | 3.66% | 3.19% | 2.98% |
| Communication | 2.66% | 2.70% | 2.42% | 2.96% | 1.71% | 1.02% |
| Construction | 1.75% | 1.53% | 2.32% | 3.52% | 4.23% | 4.90% |
| Textiles | 1.50% | 1.02% | - | - | - | - |
| Technology | 1.31% | 2.46% | 3.61% | 3.39% | 2.43% | 1.70% |
| Consumer Discretionary | 1.09% | 1.23% | 0.67% | 1.05% | 0.31% | 0.74% |
| Materials | 0.51% | 0.61% | 1.64% | 1.18% | 1.29% | 1.53% |
| Insurance | - | - | - | - | - | 1.62% |
Equity Insights
A detailed look at the equity holdings of this scheme — aggregated scores on value, momentum, quality parameters along with diversification and performance analysis.
Style Analysis
Value score
43.5 / 100
Weighted average Value score is 43.5. This indicates that portfolio is relatively reasonably valued using composite of value measures.
Price Momentum score
62.8 / 100
Weighted average Price Momentum score is 62.8. This indicates that portfolio has average momentum using composite of momentum measures.
Quality score
68.0 / 100
Weighted average Quality score is 68.0. This indicates that portfolio has average quality using composite of quality measures.
QVM score
64.5 / 100
Weighted average QVM score is 64.5. This indicates that portfolio has average QVM score and hence a neutral stance is warranted.
Red Flags
Frequently Asked Questions
What are the top holdings of Groww Multicap Fund Direct-Growth?
The top holdings of Groww Multicap Fund Direct-Growth as of 30 Sep 2026 are Others (3.96%), Manipal Payment and Identity Solutions Ltd. (3.43%), TD Power Systems Ltd. (3.07%), Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Ltd. (2.95%), Hyundai Motor India Ltd. (2.72%). These top 5 stocks together account for 16.13% of the total portfolio. You can view the complete holdings breakdown above.
How many stocks does Groww Multicap Fund Direct-Growth hold in its portfolio?
Groww Multicap Fund Direct-Growth holds 81 stocks in its portfolio as of 30 Sep 2026. The fund's portfolio size reflects the fund manager's investment approach, a more concentrated portfolio indicates higher conviction bets, while a larger number of holdings suggests a more diversified strategy.
What is the sector allocation of Groww Multicap Fund Direct-Growth?
As of 30 Sep 2026, Groww Multicap Fund Direct-Growth's top sector allocations are Automobile (21.49%), Financial (19.98%), Capital Goods (15.43%). You can find detailed sector allocation above.
What is the equity and debt allocation of Groww Multicap Fund Direct-Growth?
As of 30 Sep 2026, Groww Multicap Fund Direct-Growth has 96.04% allocated to equity, and 0.00% to debt. You can also check the historical trends above.
What is the market cap allocation of Groww Multicap Fund Direct-Growth?
As of 30 Sep 2026, Groww Multicap Fund Direct-Growth's market cap allocation is 28.38% in large caps, 28.17% in mid caps, and 43.44% in small caps.
What is the PE ratio of Groww Multicap Fund Direct-Growth's portfolio?
The portfolio PE ratio of Groww Multicap Fund Direct-Growth is 34.12 as of 30 Sep 2026. The portfolio PE ratio tells you how expensive or cheap the fund's holdings are relative to their earnings.
What is the credit quality of Groww Multicap Fund Direct-Growth?
A credit rating breakdown is not available for Groww Multicap Fund Direct-Growth — its non-equity allocation was 0.00% as of the latest disclosure. This is common when a fund's non-equity holdings are mostly cash or short-term money market instruments, which aren't assigned a credit rating the way bonds are.
When is the latest portfolio disclosure for Groww Multicap Fund Direct-Growth?
The latest portfolio disclosure for Groww Multicap Fund Direct-Growth is as of 30 Sep 2026. SEBI requires all mutual funds to disclose their complete portfolio holdings on a monthly basis, typically within 10 days of the end of each month.