ℹ️ Transactions are not allowed in non Equity schemes beyond their ActualClose date
SBI Mutual Fund

SBI Long Term Advantage Fund Series V Direct-Growth

Equity: ELSS - Tax Saver - Growth (Close ended)
SEBI Riskometer: Very HighCategory: Equity: ELSS - Tax SaverBenchmark: BSE 500 Total Return IndexCheck Portfolio Overlap →
NAV: ₹30.67-2.42%
23 Oct 2026

Similar Funds

Side-by-side comparison of SBI Long Term Advantage Fund Series V Direct-Growth with similar funds — trailing returns, risk metrics, AUM and expense ratio.
PeriodThis FundCategory AvgCategory Rank
1Y Return-7.00%-4.58%9 / 12
3Y Return+17.82%10.76%1 / 12
5Y Return+12.37%11.37%3 / 12
10Y Return—12.94%—

Trailing annualised returns (%). Category rank: lower is better. Green = top third of category.

Please login to continue

Funds in Equity: ELSS - Tax Saver

Top funds by AUM in the Equity: ELSS - Tax Saver category — see how SBI Long Term Advantage Fund Series V Direct-Growth compares on size and returns.

Funds Tracking BSE 500 Total Return Index

Top funds tracking the BSE 500 Total Return Index — sorted by AUM to show the largest options available.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which funds are similar to SBI Long Term Advantage Fund Series V Direct-Growth?
Funds similar to SBI Long Term Advantage Fund Series V Direct-Growth in the Equity: ELSS - Tax Saver category include Axis ELSS - Tax Saver Direct-Growth, SBI ELSS Tax Saver Fund Direct-Growth, and Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver Fund Direct-Growth. These funds follow a comparable investment mandate and are benchmarked against similar indices. You can compare them in detail — across returns, risk metrics, expense ratio, and portfolio composition — using the fund comparison tool on sharpely.
What is the rank of SBI Long Term Advantage Fund Series V Direct-Growth in its category?
On a 3-year return basis SBI Long Term Advantage Fund Series V Direct-Growth is ranked 1 out of 12 funds in the Equity: ELSS - Tax Saver category as of 22 Oct 2026. On a 5-year return basis it ranks 3 out of 12. Consistently ranking in the top across multiple time periods is a stronger signal of fund quality than a single-period rank.
How does SBI Long Term Advantage Fund Series V Direct-Growth's expense ratio compare to similar funds?
SBI Long Term Advantage Fund Series V Direct-Growth has an expense ratio of 1.27%. The peers Axis ELSS - Tax Saver Direct-Growth has an expense ratio of 1.05% and SBI ELSS Tax Saver Fund Direct-Growth has 1.23%. Over the long term, a higher expense ratio can meaningfully drag on returns, so it is worth evaluating whether the fund's performance justifies the additional cost.
How does SBI Long Term Advantage Fund Series V Direct-Growth's AUM compare to similar funds?
SBI Long Term Advantage Fund Series V Direct-Growth has an AUM of ₹365.62 crore. The peers Axis ELSS - Tax Saver Direct-Growth has an AUM of ₹30,269.1 crore and SBI ELSS Tax Saver Fund Direct-Growth has ₹30,026.6 crore. A large AUM can sometimes limit a fund's ability to take meaningful positions in mid and small-cap stocks, as larger trades can move prices. This is particularly relevant for funds that invest outside large caps.
Which fund has the best 3-year returns in the Equity: ELSS - Tax Saver?
The top performing fund in the Equity: ELSS - Tax Saver category on a 3-year basis is Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver Fund Direct-Growth with a CAGR of 18.15% as of 22 Oct 2026. SBI Long Term Advantage Fund Series V Direct-Growth has delivered 17.82% CAGR over the same period, ranking 1 out of 12 funds. You can view and compare the full category ranking on sharpely.
How does SBI Long Term Advantage Fund Series V Direct-Growth rank in risk-adjusted returns vs peers?
On a risk-adjusted basis, SBI Long Term Advantage Fund Series V Direct-Growth has a Sharpe ratio of 0.84 compared to the Equity: ELSS - Tax Saver average of 0.36 as of 22 Oct 2026. It ranks 1 out of 50 funds in its category on Sharpe ratio.