CROMPTON

Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Ltd.

270.80-3.2 (-1.19%)
3 Jul, 12:00 AM

Summary Recommendation

A summary recommendation on the stock based on our classification and scoring techniques along with analyst recommendations.

StyleBoxTMWhat is StyleBox?

Neutral

This stock could not be classified into any of the StyleBoxes and hence a neutral stance.

Detail >
QVM scoreWhat is QVM score?

28.0 / 100

The stock has low QVM score relative to other stocks in the market. Bearish.

Analyst ratingWhat is Analyst rating?

91.43 %

91.43% of analysts have buy or strong buy on this stock implying positive street outlook.

Detail >
Technical indicatorsSee all >

39 %

Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Ltd. on 1D timeframe is bullish for 9 out of 23 technical oscillators and moving averages.

Ratios and Statistics

A look at some key ratios and statistics for the stock. Change tabs to find the relevant ratios. Click on chart icon to view historical analysis of a particular ratio.

2025
Jul 31
2025
Aug 31
2025
Sept 30
2025
Oct 31
2025
Nov 30
2025
Dec 31
2026
Jan 31
2026
Feb 28
2026
Mar 31
2026
Apr 30
2026
May 31
2026
Jun 30
2026
Jul 04
Multiples
P/E (TTM)
37.4140.2335.5234.4735.8134.0629.8935.7731.0237.80---
P/B (latest)
6.136.275.535.375.034.784.204.884.245.166.105.965.88
P/S (TTM)
2.642.752.432.362.212.101.842.111.832.232.242.182.15
CAPE (3Y)
42.5343.6238.5137.3736.5934.8030.5435.2930.6137.3071.7270.0769.11
CAPE (5Y)
38.7338.9234.3633.3532.1530.5826.8331.8927.6633.7049.8548.7048.03
P/E (1Y Forward)
29.9330.5827.6726.4424.4522.9119.8122.7519.4623.7124.4127.1526.72
P/S (1Y Forward)
2.322.372.102.021.881.771.541.781.531.861.891.861.83
Yields (%)
Book to Market
0.160.160.180.190.200.210.240.200.240.190.160.170.17
Earnings yield
2.67%2.49%2.82%2.90%2.79%2.94%3.35%2.80%3.22%2.65%-1.34%-1.37%-1.39%
Operating CF yield
3.44%3.37%3.82%3.93%4.19%4.40%5.02%3.86%4.46%3.66%3.94%4.03%4.09%
FCFE yield
1.25%1.22%1.39%1.43%1.52%1.60%1.82%1.57%1.81%1.48%1.49%1.53%1.55%
FCFF yield
3.18%3.11%3.54%3.65%3.85%4.06%4.64%3.97%4.59%3.75%3.87%3.97%4.03%

Historical Performance

Performance with respect to benchmark. Prices are adjusted for splits, bonus and rights issue.

Show dividend adjusted performance
NIFTY50
SHI:HOUSEHOLDAPPLIANCES
Add benchmark
Note: Prices are adjusted for splits, bonus and rights issue.

Showing:

Performance summary
CROMPTONNIFTY50SHI:HOUSEHOLDAPPLIANCES
Start Period01 Jan 202101 Jan 202101 Jan 2021
End Period03 Jul 202603 Jul 202603 Jul 2026
Cumulative Return-28.37%73.13%27.16%
CAGR-5.89%10.5%4.47%
Volatility (ann.)29.79%14.24%17.8%
Max Drawdown -55.0%-17.23%-36.02%
RoMaD -0.11%0.61%0.12%
Sharpe-0.190.510.12
Sortino-0.290.720.16
Sortino/√2-0.20.510.12

Scores on value, momentum and quality parameters. Change tabs to compare across market, sector, industry.

Value score

26.4 / 100

Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Ltd. is overvalued relative to other stocks in the market

What is Value score?
Momentum score

53.2 / 100

Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Ltd. has moderate momentum relative to other stocks in the market

What is Momentum score?
Quality score

42.7 / 100

Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Ltd. has moderate quality relative to other stocks in the market

What is Quality score?
QVM score

28.0 / 100

Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Ltd. has low QVM score with respect to other stocks in the market

What is QVM score?

A comprehensive scorecard to compare Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Ltd. on all metrics with other stocks. Access both rank and scores.

Value
Market
(All Stocks in NSE)
Sector
(Consumer Durables)
Industry Group
(Consumer Durables)
Industry
(Household Appliances)
Size and Listing
Days since Listing
3,704.00
Enterprise value
16,481 Cr
Market Cap
17,437 Cr
Liquidity
Avg daily turnover 1M
86 Cr
Avg daily volume 1M
31,98,580
Avg daily turnover 3M
123 Cr
Avg daily volume 3M
45,02,650
Bid Ask Spread
1.26%
Delivery Percentage
44.88%
Volume surge ratio
0.70
Ownership
DII Holding %
64.70%
QoQ change DII holding %
0.03%
FII Holding %
20.49%
QoQ change FII holding %
-0.06%
QoQ change Gov holding %
0.00%
QoQ change Promoter holding %
0.00%
Retail Holding %
12.62%
QoQ change Retail holding %
-0.33%

Analyse how the stock fares on some investment checklists created by legendary investors and gurus. Also, build your own custom checklist.

O'Shaughnessy Tiny Titans
Benjamin Graham's Value
Piotroski F-Score
Dreman contrarian value
Peter Lynch Growth/Value
O'Shaugnessy Value
Templeton Growth/Value
Warren Buffet’s Consistent Compounders
John Neff’s contrarian value
Richard Driehaus Momentum Strategy
O'Shaughnessy Tiny Titans
1
Created by the famous investor James O'Shaugnessy, this screen/checklist aims to find out small-cap stocks with significant growth potential. We look for companies with market capitalization between Rs 500 cr and Rs 1500 cr that are reasonable valued and are in the top 25 percentile momentum as measured by Momentum score.

20.0 / 100

Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Ltd. passes 1 out of 5 of this checklist's rules
Hits
Misses

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the PB ratio of Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Ltd.?
The Price-to-Book (PB) ratio of Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Ltd. is 5.88. It compares the stock's market price to its book value per share.
What is the EV/EBITDA of Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Ltd.?
The EV/EBITDA of Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Ltd. is 19.92. This ratio is used to assess the overall value of a company relative to its earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortisation.
What is the debt-to-equity ratio of Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Ltd.?
The debt-to-equity (D/E) ratio of Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Ltd. is 0.07. The interest coverage ratio stands at 14.89x, reflecting the company's capacity to service its debt from operating earnings. A lower D/E ratio generally indicates a more financially stable company with less leverage.
What is the promoter holding in Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Ltd.?
Promoters hold - of Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Ltd. shares as per the latest quarterly shareholding disclosure.
What is the operating profit margin of Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Ltd.?
The operating profit margin of Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Ltd. is 8.10%, reflecting how much profit the company earns from its core operations relative to revenue.
What is the net profit margin of Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Ltd.?
The net profit margin of Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Ltd. is -2.99%, indicating the percentage of revenue that remains as profit after all expenses.
What is the Sharpely score for Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Ltd.?
On Sharpely's proprietary scoring system, Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Ltd. has a Quality Score of 42.7/100, Value Score of 25.9/100 and Price Momentum Score of 52.3/100, with an overall QVM Score of 28/100. The quality rating is moderate, value is low and price momentum is moderate. Visit the Scorecard and Checklist sections on the Analysis tab for a full breakdown.