
Elgi Equipments Ltd.
Sector: Capital Goods
Industry Group: Industrial Products
Industry: Compressors, Pumps & Diesel Engines
610.25-11.7 (-1.88%)
25 Aug, 12:00 AM
Price, Returns and Range Analysis
Elgi Equipments Ltd. price range, absolute returns and CAGR across 11 timeframes from 1 day to 20 years.
| Time | Summary | Absolute returns | CAGR | Open | High | Low | Close | % Below High | % Above Low |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Day | Low 606.25 High 625.95 | -1.88 % | — | 625.95 | 625.95 | 606.25 | 610.25 | -2.51 % | +0.66 % |
| 1 Week | Low 606.25 High 644.00 | -0.64 % | — | 619.95 | 644.00 | 606.25 | 610.25 | -5.24 % | +0.66 % |
| 1 Month | Low 556.80 High 644.00 | +5.61 % | — | 556.80 | 644.00 | 556.80 | 610.25 | -5.24 % | +9.60 % |
| 3 Months | Low 556.80 High 644.00 | +7.46 % | — | 567.50 | 644.00 | 556.80 | 610.25 | -5.24 % | +9.60 % |
| 6 Months | Low 455.00 High 644.00 | +12.01 % | — | 553.85 | 644.00 | 455.00 | 610.25 | -5.24 % | +34.12 % |
| 1 Year | Low 408.25 High 644.00 | +23.08 % | +23.08 % | 496.10 | 644.00 | 408.25 | 610.25 | -5.24 % | +49.48 % |
| 2 Years | Low 390.05 High 752.95 | -11.92 % | -6.63 % | 699.80 | 752.95 | 390.05 | 610.25 | -18.95 % | +56.45 % |
| 3 Years | Low 390.05 High 798.95 | +31.14 % | +9.29 % | 467.70 | 798.95 | 390.05 | 610.25 | -23.62 % | +56.45 % |
| 5 Years | Low 191.30 High 798.95 | +210.80 % | +25.61 % | 195.15 | 798.95 | 191.30 | 610.25 | -23.62 % | +219.00 % |
Volume Analysis
Elgi Equipments Ltd. trade volume, delivery volume and delivery percentage across daily, weekly and monthly periods.
Technical Indicators
Elgi Equipments Ltd. oscillators, moving averages and candlestick patterns across multiple timeframes.
Oscillators
Bullish for 7 and bearish for 1 out of 12 oscillators.
MACD (12, 9, 26)
10.88Bullish
Stochastic Oscillator Slow K (5, 3, 3)
41.84Bullish
Stochastic Oscillator Slow D (5, 3, 3)
63.67Bullish
Stochastic RSI Fast D (14)
22.35Bullish
Momentum Oscillator (14)
26.15Bullish
Ultimate Oscillator
51.30Bullish
Bull/Bear Power
16.48Bullish
ADX (14)
25.18Bearish
RSI (14)
54.05Neutral
CCI (14)
30.65Neutral
Stochastic RSI Fast K (14)
0.00Neutral
Williams %R (14)
-45.03Neutral
Moving Averages
Elgi Equipments Ltd. is above 7 and below 4 out of 11 moving averages.
EMA (21)
603.64Bullish
EMA (50)
591.30Bullish
EMA (200)
531.53Bullish
SMA (21)
595.80Bullish
SMA (50)
593.69Bullish
SMA (200)
528.08Bullish
Ichimoku Base Line
600.40Bullish
EMA (5)
619.74Bearish
SMA (5)
627.36Bearish
Volume Weighted Moving Average (14)
610.66Bearish
Hull Moving Average (14)
637.91Bearish
Patterns
0 bullish and 0 bearish patterns out of 15.
Two Crows
Neutral
Three Black Crows
Neutral
Three Inside Up/Down
Neutral
Three-Line Strike
Neutral
Three Outside Up/Down
Neutral
Three Stars In The South
Neutral
Three Advancing White Soldiers
Neutral
Abandoned Baby
Neutral
Advance Block
Neutral
Belt-hold
Neutral
Breakaway
Neutral
Closing Marubozu
Neutral
Concealing Baby Swallow
Neutral
Counterattack
Neutral
Dark Cloud Cover
Neutral
Pivot Points
Elgi Equipments Ltd. support and resistance levels using Standard, Fibonacci, Woodie, Camarilla and other pivot methods.
| Level | Classic | Fibonacci | Camarilla | Woodie | DeMark |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R4 | 700.72 | — | 635.26 | 703.80 | — |
| R3 | 676.52 | 652.32 | 628.61 | 679.60 | — |
| R2 | 652.32 | 643.07 | 626.39 | 661.45 | — |
| R1 | 637.13 | 637.36 | 624.17 | 655.40 | 632.62 |
| Pivot | 628.12 | 628.12 | 628.12 | 637.25 | 625.86 |
| S1 | 612.93 | 618.87 | 619.73 | 631.20 | 608.42 |
| S2 | 603.92 | 613.16 | 617.51 | 613.05 | — |
| S3 | 579.72 | 603.92 | 615.29 | 607.00 | — |
| S4 | 555.52 | — | 608.64 | 582.80 | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the current price of Elgi Equipments Ltd.?
The current market price of Elgi Equipments Ltd. is ₹ 610.25. Use the Price and Range Analysis section to view its performance across different timeframes.
What is the RSI of Elgi Equipments Ltd.?
The 14-day Relative Strength Index (RSI) of Elgi Equipments Ltd. is 54.05, placing it in the neutral zone. An RSI above 70 is considered overbought while below 30 is considered oversold.
What are the support and resistance levels for Elgi Equipments Ltd.?
Key support and resistance levels for Elgi Equipments Ltd. based on Standard, Fibonacci, Woodie and Camarilla pivot methods are available in the Pivot Points section of the Technicals tab.
What is the 50-day and 200-day moving average of Elgi Equipments Ltd.?
The moving average values for Elgi Equipments Ltd. across multiple timeframes are shown in the Technical Indicators section. A price above the 200-day moving average is generally considered a bullish signal.
What is the MACD signal for Elgi Equipments Ltd.?
The MACD and other momentum oscillators for Elgi Equipments Ltd. are displayed in the Technical Indicators section. A MACD crossover above the signal line is typically considered a buy signal.
Is Elgi Equipments Ltd. in an overbought or oversold zone?
Based on the 14-day RSI of 54.05, Elgi Equipments Ltd. is currently in the neutral zone. Confirm with other oscillators such as Stochastic, CCI and Williams %R shown in the Technical Indicators section.
What is the delivery percentage for Elgi Equipments Ltd.?
The latest delivery percentage for Elgi Equipments Ltd. is 40.27%, indicating the share of traded volume that resulted in actual delivery of shares. Delivery data across daily, weekly and monthly periods is available in the Volume Analysis section of the Technicals tab.
What are the historical returns of Elgi Equipments Ltd.?
Elgi Equipments Ltd. has delivered the following absolute returns — 1 month: 5.42%, 1 year: 20.94%, 3 years: 5.58%, 5 years: 23.72%. Full returns and CAGR data across 11 timeframes from 1 day to 20 years are available in the Price, Returns and Range Analysis section of the Technicals tab.