Based on current RS Ratings, the strongest Chemicals & Petrochemicals stocks in India are India Glycols Ltd. (RS 100), Agastya Energy and Infrastructure Ltd. (RS 100), Standard Surfactants Ltd. (RS 100). These stocks have the highest relative strength compared to all other stocks in the market. RS Rating is updated daily on sharpely. Currently, 67 of 284 stocks (24%) in this group have an RS Rating above 80, placing them in the market's strongest 20%.
Chemicals & Petrochemicals Stocks in India
284 stocks · 9 industriesNSE Industry GroupPart of Chemicals sectorUpdated 14 Oct 2026
Market Statistics
Breadth — stocks above 200 EMA
56%
Moderate — 56% above 200 EMA
RS Rating — in market's strongest 20%
67 of 284
24% of stocks are top performers
Average P/E
16.4x
Industry group average
Stocks outperforming Nifty 50 (1Y)
53.8%
Moderate — 53.8% beat Nifty
Current outlook
Auto‑updated dailyThe Chemicals & Petrochemicals industry group shows moderate breadth - 56% of 284 stocks above 200 EMA. On the relative strength front, 67 of 284 stocks (24%) carry an RS Rating in the market's strongest 20%, indicating strong relative performance and quality.
From a valuation perspective, fair valuation - the group trades at a average P/E of 16.4x, in line with the sector average of 15.9x. Meanwhile, moderate relative performance — 53.8% of stocks beat Nifty 50 in the last year.
Within the group, Printing Inks shows the strongest breadth at 100% above 200 EMA, while Trading - Chemicals is lagging at 0%. This significant divergence suggests rotation within the group, with investors favouring Printing Inks over Trading - Chemicals.
Last updated: 14 Oct 2026 · Based on end‑of‑day data
Top stocks by RS Rating
67 of 284 stocks (24%) are in the market's strongest 20% — showing top 4 stocks by RS Rating
All stocks in Chemicals & Petrochemicals
284 stocks across 9 industries
Stocks
85
P/E
31.9x
ROCE
6.5%
Above 200 EMA
52%
RS Stars
18 of 85
| Company | RS Rating | Market Cap (Cr) | P/E | ROCE % | PAT Margin % | 1Y Return | 200 EMA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
SRF Ltd. | 42 | 74,097.398 | 34.3 | 15.1 | 12.7 | -15.7% | ↓ No |
Navin Fluorine International Ltd. | 86 | 43,391.199 | 54.9 | 19.9 | 21.7 | +85.0% | ↑ Yes |
Deepak Fertilisers And Petrochemicals Corporation Ltd. | 67 | 17,256.699 | 17.5 | 10.7 | 8.1 | -11.4% | ↓ No |
Tata Chemicals Ltd. | 30 | 16,038.2 | — | 2.0 | -14.3 | -31.7% | ↓ No |
Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd | 79 | 8,502.74 | 8.2 | 6.4 | 12.3 | +16.5% | ↑ Yes |
Showing 5 of 85 stocksView all →
Stocks
132
P/E
23.6x
ROCE
12.3%
Above 200 EMA
61%
RS Stars
34 of 132
| Company | RS Rating | Market Cap (Cr) | P/E | ROCE % | PAT Margin % | 1Y Return | 200 EMA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pidilite Industries Ltd. | 61 | 1,52,730 | 57.7 | 28.8 | 17.2 | +2.0% | ↓ No |
Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd. | 82 | 50,883.602 | 82.7 | 8.3 | 11.6 | +25.3% | ↑ Yes |
Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd. | 82 | 33,501.199 | 41.9 | 19.5 | 16.1 | +43.8% | ↑ Yes |
Deepak Nitrite Ltd. | 58 | 22,442.1 | 28.7 | 10.7 | 9.1 | -8.7% | ↓ No |
Aether Industries Ltd. | 91 | 22,331.5 | 94.9 | 11.1 | 19.2 | +124.4% | ↑ Yes |
Showing 5 of 132 stocksView all →
Stocks
1
P/E
47.1x
ROCE
7.3%
Above 200 EMA
0%
RS Stars
0 of 1
| Company | RS Rating | Market Cap (Cr) | P/E | ROCE % | PAT Margin % | 1Y Return | 200 EMA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
PCBL Chemical Ltd. | 62 | 12,313.4 | 47.6 | 7.3 | 3.0 | -17.4% | ↓ No |
Showing 1 of 1 stocksView all →
Stocks
19
P/E
6.1x
ROCE
3.3%
Above 200 EMA
71%
RS Stars
5 of 19
| Company | RS Rating | Market Cap (Cr) | P/E | ROCE % | PAT Margin % | 1Y Return | 200 EMA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sudarshan Chemical Industries Ltd. | 74 | 9,108.07 | 125.8 | 4.4 | 0.7 | -12.7% | ↑ Yes |
Kiri Industries Ltd. | 77 | 3,398.84 | 0.6 | -4.9 | 615.5 | -11.3% | ↑ Yes |
Bodal Chemicals Ltd. | 99 | 2,202.38 | 32.1 | 4.9 | 3.0 | +182.7% | ↑ Yes |
Shree Pushkar Chemicals & Fertilisers Ltd. | 88 | 1,665.41 | 23.1 | 11.0 | 7.2 | +22.4% | ↑ Yes |
Bhageria Industries Ltd. | 98 | 1,647.56 | 23.9 | 9.0 | 6.9 | +112.4% | ↑ Yes |
Showing 5 of 19 stocksView all →
Stocks
5
P/E
24.1x
ROCE
25.5%
Above 200 EMA
80%
RS Stars
3 of 5
| Company | RS Rating | Market Cap (Cr) | P/E | ROCE % | PAT Margin % | 1Y Return | 200 EMA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Solar Industries India Ltd. | 85 | 1,81,749 | 91.3 | 36.6 | 17.5 | +42.0% | ↑ Yes |
Premier Explosives Ltd. | 80 | 3,710.32 | 110.6 | 8.8 | 9.6 | +5.9% | ↑ Yes |
GOCL Corporation Ltd. | 73 | 1,819.29 | 1.2 | -1.2 | 15588.8 | +5.1% | ↑ Yes |
Keltech Energies Ltd. | 99 | 1,350.47 | 47.3 | 17.1 | 5.0 | +229.9% | ↑ Yes |
Beezaasan Explotech Ltd. | 99 | 1,116.7 | 84.1 | 11.2 | 6.3 | +235.9% | ↑ Yes |
Showing 5 of 5 stocksView all →
Stocks
17
P/E
4.2x
ROCE
5.9%
Above 200 EMA
50%
RS Stars
5 of 17
| Company | RS Rating | Market Cap (Cr) | P/E | ROCE % | PAT Margin % | 1Y Return | 200 EMA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Supreme Petrochem Ltd. | 72 | 14,672.8 | 30.3 | 18.5 | 8.5 | -3.4% | ↑ Yes |
Swan Corp Ltd. | 16 | 8,609.1 | 38.5 | -2.8 | 5.4 | -38.7% | ↓ No |
Rain Industries Ltd. | 90 | 7,974.09 | 14.8 | 9.7 | 2.9 | +80.1% | ↑ Yes |
Manali Petrochemicals Ltd. | 89 | 1,476.27 | 8.2 | 3.7 | 16.9 | +34.2% | ↑ Yes |
DCW Ltd. | 38 | 1,322.88 | 18.5 | 8.3 | 3.2 | -35.0% | ↓ No |
Showing 5 of 17 stocksView all →
Stocks
2
P/E
19.1x
ROCE
5.3%
Above 200 EMA
100%
RS Stars
1 of 2
| Company | RS Rating | Market Cap (Cr) | P/E | ROCE % | PAT Margin % | 1Y Return | 200 EMA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
DIC India Ltd. | 76 | 559.919 | 19.4 | 8.3 | 3.0 | +12.1% | ↑ Yes |
Kshitij Polyline Ltd. | 83 | 71.306 | 18.9 | 4.8 | 7.5 | +13.3% | ↓ No |
Showing 2 of 2 stocksView all →
Stocks
14
P/E
9.7x
ROCE
4.2%
Above 200 EMA
0%
RS Stars
1 of 14
| Company | RS Rating | Market Cap (Cr) | P/E | ROCE % | PAT Margin % | 1Y Return | 200 EMA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Uniphos Enterprises Ltd. | 13 | 605.05 | 29.9 | -0.2 | 77.5 | -41.2% | ↓ No |
Vinyl Chemicals (India) Ltd. | 31 | 381.336 | 20.4 | 17.8 | 3.1 | -28.1% | ↓ No |
Bhavik Enterprises Ltd. | — | 296.311 | 21.8 | 12.7 | 2.2 | — | — |
Shiv Texchem Ltd. | 14 | 255.24 | 3.3 | 14.7 | 2.8 | -59.1% | ↓ No |
A-1 Ltd. | 2 | 249.32 | 29.1 | 11.1 | 1.9 | -78.0% | ↓ No |
Showing 5 of 14 stocksView all →
Stocks
9
P/E
42.4x
ROCE
16.9%
Above 200 EMA
40%
RS Stars
0 of 9
| Company | RS Rating | Market Cap (Cr) | P/E | ROCE % | PAT Margin % | 1Y Return | 200 EMA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Linde India Ltd. | 41 | 51,234.398 | 93.8 | 16.5 | 20.6 | -2.2% | ↓ No |
Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases Ltd. | 78 | 4,879.91 | — | — | — | -20.5% | ↑ Yes |
Refex Industries Ltd. | 48 | 3,655.78 | 14.9 | 21.1 | 8.6 | -27.9% | ↓ No |
Steamhouse India Ltd. | — | 3,485.2 | 90.2 | 15.2 | 7.9 | — | — |
Stallion India Fluorochemicals Ltd. | 75 | 2,448.83 | 47.1 | 11.1 | 11.8 | -16.8% | ↑ Yes |
Showing 5 of 9 stocksView all →
Showing 9 of 9 industriesExplore complete stock list with fundamentals & technical data
Explore Chemicals & Petrochemicals →Market breadth breakdown
Percentage of stocks in this group meeting each technical condition — updated daily
Above 200 EMA
56%
Above 200 SMA
61%
Above 50 EMA
43%
Above 50 SMA
42%
Outperf Nifty 50 (1Y)
54%
Outperf Nifty 50 (6M)
76%
Outperf Nifty 50 (3M)
67%
RSI above 70
4%
RSI below 30
3%
Near 52W High
20%