stocksPGIL
00
PGIL

Pearl Global Industries Ltd.

Sector: Textiles
Industry Group: Textiles & Apparels
2,015.00-60.1 (-2.90%)
3 Jul, 3:30 PM

Summary Recommendation

A summary recommendation on the stock based on our classification and scoring techniques along with analyst recommendations.

StyleBoxTMWhat is StyleBox?

Neutral

This stock could not be classified into any of the StyleBoxes and hence a neutral stance.

Detail >
QVM scoreWhat is QVM score?

83.8 / 100

The stock has high QVM score with respect to other stocks in the market. Bullish.

Analyst ratingWhat is Analyst rating?

100 %

100% of analysts have buy or strong buy on this stock implying positive street outlook.

Detail >
Technical indicatorsSee all >

65 %

Pearl Global Industries Ltd. on 1D timeframe is bullish for 15 out of 23 technical oscillators and moving averages.

Ratios and Statistics

A look at some key ratios and statistics for the stock. Change tabs to find the relevant ratios. Click on chart icon to view historical analysis of a particular ratio.

2025
Jul 31
2025
Aug 31
2025
Sept 30
2025
Oct 31
2025
Nov 30
2025
Dec 31
2026
Jan 31
2026
Feb 28
2026
Mar 31
2026
Apr 30
2026
May 31
2026
Jun 30
2026
Jul 03
Multiples
P/E (TTM)
27.5222.6123.3024.1129.2227.9427.0427.0523.8226.9827.5033.5334.52
P/B (latest)
5.914.915.065.236.035.775.585.524.865.505.236.386.56
P/S (TTM)
1.521.211.251.291.621.551.501.441.271.431.521.851.91
CAPE (3Y)
35.0527.5528.3829.3734.9233.3632.2831.0627.3630.9932.4039.5040.67
CAPE (5Y)
50.5836.7637.8739.2046.7544.6743.2240.6535.8040.5640.6949.6051.06
P/E (1Y Forward)
24.2220.0917.9417.9123.5021.8821.2120.2417.4419.7620.7125.0325.72
P/S (1Y Forward)
1.401.161.041.071.381.301.291.251.091.231.311.581.63
Yields (%)
Book to Market
0.170.200.200.190.170.170.180.180.210.180.190.160.15
Earnings yield
3.63%4.42%4.29%4.15%3.42%3.58%3.70%3.70%4.20%3.71%3.64%2.98%2.90%
Operating CF yield
1.51%1.82%1.77%1.71%1.33%1.39%1.44%4.60%5.22%4.61%4.39%3.60%3.50%
FCFE yield
0.99%1.19%1.16%1.12%0.87%0.91%0.94%0.95%1.08%0.96%3.06%2.51%2.44%
FCFF yield
0.66%0.79%0.76%0.74%0.59%0.62%0.64%0.65%0.73%0.65%2.62%2.16%2.10%

Historical Performance

Performance with respect to benchmark. Prices are adjusted for splits, bonus and rights issue.

Show dividend adjusted performance
NIFTY50
SHI:GARMENTSAPPARELS
Add benchmark
Note: Prices are adjusted for splits, bonus and rights issue.

Showing:

Performance summary
PGILNIFTY50SHI:GARMENTSAPPARELS
Start Period01 Jan 202101 Jan 202101 Jan 2021
End Period03 Jul 202603 Jul 202603 Jul 2026
Cumulative Return1,932.28%73.13%243.75%
CAGR72.98%10.5%25.19%
Volatility (ann.)57.04%14.24%23.08%
Max Drawdown -45.67%-17.23%-43.07%
RoMaD 1.6%0.61%0.58%
Sharpe1.190.510.94
Sortino2.070.721.36
Sortino/√21.460.510.96

Scores on value, momentum and quality parameters. Change tabs to compare across market, sector, industry.

Value score

44.7 / 100

Pearl Global Industries Ltd. is reasonably valued relative to other stocks in the market

What is Value score?
Momentum score

91.7 / 100

Pearl Global Industries Ltd. has high momentum relative to other stocks in the market

What is Momentum score?
Quality score

65.8 / 100

Pearl Global Industries Ltd. has moderate quality relative to other stocks in the market

What is Quality score?
QVM score

83.8 / 100

Pearl Global Industries Ltd. has high QVM score with respect to other stocks in the market

What is QVM score?

A comprehensive scorecard to compare Pearl Global Industries Ltd. on all metrics with other stocks. Access both rank and scores.

Value
Market
(All Stocks in NSE)
Sector
(Textiles)
Industry Group
(Textiles & Apparels)
Industry
(Garments & Apparels)
Size and Listing
Days since Listing
7,091.00
Enterprise value
9,746 Cr
Market Cap
9,584 Cr
Liquidity
Avg daily turnover 1M
47 Cr
Avg daily volume 1M
2,38,238
Avg daily turnover 3M
27 Cr
Avg daily volume 3M
1,45,263
Bid Ask Spread
1.69%
Delivery Percentage
50.87%
Volume surge ratio
1.71
Ownership
DII Holding %
18.34%
QoQ change DII holding %
2.02%
FII Holding %
6.48%
QoQ change FII holding %
0.21%
QoQ change Gov holding %
0.00%
Promoter holding %
61.16%
QoQ change Promoter holding %
-0.08%
Promoter pledged %
0.00%
Retail Holding %
12.23%
QoQ change Retail holding %
-1.95%

Analyse how the stock fares on some investment checklists created by legendary investors and gurus. Also, build your own custom checklist.

O'Shaughnessy Tiny Titans
Benjamin Graham's Value
Piotroski F-Score
Dreman contrarian value
Peter Lynch Growth/Value
O'Shaugnessy Value
Templeton Growth/Value
Warren Buffet’s Consistent Compounders
John Neff’s contrarian value
Richard Driehaus Momentum Strategy
O'Shaughnessy Tiny Titans
1
Created by the famous investor James O'Shaugnessy, this screen/checklist aims to find out small-cap stocks with significant growth potential. We look for companies with market capitalization between Rs 500 cr and Rs 1500 cr that are reasonable valued and are in the top 25 percentile momentum as measured by Momentum score.

60.0 / 100

Pearl Global Industries Ltd. passes 3 out of 5 of this checklist's rules
Hits
Misses

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the PB ratio of Pearl Global Industries Ltd.?
The Price-to-Book (PB) ratio of Pearl Global Industries Ltd. is 6.56. It compares the stock's market price to its book value per share.
What is the EV/EBITDA of Pearl Global Industries Ltd.?
The EV/EBITDA of Pearl Global Industries Ltd. is 21.01. This ratio is used to assess the overall value of a company relative to its earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortisation.
What is the debt-to-equity ratio of Pearl Global Industries Ltd.?
The debt-to-equity (D/E) ratio of Pearl Global Industries Ltd. is 0.65. The interest coverage ratio stands at 3.65x, reflecting the company's capacity to service its debt from operating earnings. A lower D/E ratio generally indicates a more financially stable company with less leverage.
What is the promoter holding in Pearl Global Industries Ltd.?
Promoters hold 61.16% of Pearl Global Industries Ltd. shares as per the latest quarterly shareholding disclosure.
What is the operating profit margin of Pearl Global Industries Ltd.?
The operating profit margin of Pearl Global Industries Ltd. is 7.50%, reflecting how much profit the company earns from its core operations relative to revenue.
What is the net profit margin of Pearl Global Industries Ltd.?
The net profit margin of Pearl Global Industries Ltd. is 5.53%, indicating the percentage of revenue that remains as profit after all expenses.
What is the Sharpely score for Pearl Global Industries Ltd.?
On Sharpely's proprietary scoring system, Pearl Global Industries Ltd. has a Quality Score of 65.8/100, Value Score of 44.3/100 and Price Momentum Score of 91.5/100, with an overall QVM Score of 83.8/100. The quality rating is moderate, value is moderate and price momentum is high. Visit the Scorecard and Checklist sections on the Analysis tab for a full breakdown.