
Torrent Power Ltd.
1,377.60-16.7 (-1.20%)
3 Jul, 12:30 PM
Analyst Ratings and Targets
Torrent Power Ltd. analyst ratings, buy/sell/hold recommendations and 12-month price targets from leading brokerages.
Analyst Ratings
Total recommendations
10
Analysts with Strong Buy
1
Analysts with buy
2
30.0%
Only 30% of analysts have buy or strong buy on this stock implying negative street outlook.
Analysts with Strong Buy
1
Analysts with buy
2
Analysts with hold
4
Analysts with Sell
2
Analysts with Strong Sell
1
Target Price
Current market price
₹ 1,377.60
Median target price
₹ 1,405.50 (2.03%)
Highest target price
₹ 1,700.00 (23.40%)
Average target price
₹ 1,438.10 (4.39%)
Lowest target price
₹ 1,255.00 (-8.90%)
Financial Estimates
Torrent Power Ltd. analyst consensus estimates for revenue, EBITDA, PAT and EPS (consolidated) for the next 2 financial years on a rolling basis.
EPS for FY Mar 26: ₹ 47.95 /share
Estimated EPS for FY Mar 27
Median
₹ 56.25(17.31 %)
High
₹ 62.44(30.22 %)
Mean
₹ 54.37(13.40 %)
Low
₹ 40.00(-16.58 %)
Estimated EPS for FY Mar 28
Median
₹ 65.15(16.56 %)
High
₹ 72.40(22.88 %)
Mean
₹ 63.62(15.19 %)
Low
₹ 51.00(3.13 %)
BPS for FY Mar 26: ₹ 378.55 /share
Estimated BPS for FY Mar 27
Median
₹ 405.20(7.04 %)
High
₹ 460.70(21.70 %)
Mean
₹ 414.11(9.39 %)
Low
₹ 388.33(2.58 %)
Estimated BPS for FY Mar 28
Median
₹ 442.69(8.14 %)
High
₹ 526.10(17.89 %)
Mean
₹ 459.84(10.21 %)
Low
₹ 429.10(6.47 %)
Sales for FY Mar 26: ₹ 28.97 k Cr
Estimated Sales for FY Mar 27
Median
₹ 33.56 k Cr(15.84 %)
High
₹ 41.70 k Cr(43.96 %)
Mean
₹ 34.39 k Cr(18.72 %)
Low
₹ 30.69 k Cr(5.95 %)
Estimated Sales for FY Mar 28
Median
₹ 36.42 k Cr(12.14 %)
High
₹ 51.20 k Cr(32.95 %)
Mean
₹ 37.88 k Cr(14.36 %)
Low
₹ 31.40 k Cr(4.11 %)
Estimates Revision
How Torrent Power Ltd. analyst consensus for revenue and earnings has been revised over the last 12 months.
EPS revisions in the last 12 months
EPS estimate for FY end:
Mar 2027
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the analyst consensus recommendation for Torrent Power Ltd.?
The analyst consensus for Torrent Power Ltd. is Sell. Out of 10 analysts covering the stock, 3 have a Buy or Strong Buy rating (30%), 4 have a Hold and 3 have a Sell or Strong Sell rating.
What is the target price for Torrent Power Ltd.?
The median analyst target price for Torrent Power Ltd. is ₹ 1,405.50, with a high target of ₹ 1,700.00 and a low target of ₹ 1,255.00. The mean (average) target is ₹ 1,438.10.
How many analysts cover Torrent Power Ltd.?
10 analysts actively cover Torrent Power Ltd.: 1 Strong Buy, 2 Buy, 4 Hold, 2 Sell and 1 Strong Sell.
What is the upside or downside potential for Torrent Power Ltd. from the current price?
Based on the current market price of ₹ 1,377.60 and the median analyst target of ₹ 1,405.50, there is a 2% upside potential for Torrent Power Ltd. according to analyst consensus.
What is the revenue estimate for Torrent Power Ltd. for the next financial year?
Analyst consensus estimates Torrent Power Ltd.'s revenue for FY 2027 at ₹ 33.56 k Cr (+15.8% growth), with analyst estimates ranging from ₹ 30.69 k Cr (low) to ₹ 41.70 k Cr (high). Full revenue and earnings estimates are in the Financial Estimates section.
What is the EPS estimate for Torrent Power Ltd.?
The current trailing twelve month EPS of Torrent Power Ltd. is 47.95. Analyst consensus estimates EPS for FY 2027 at ₹ 56.25 per share (+17.3% growth). Forward EPS estimates are in the Financial Estimates section.
What is the BPS estimate for Torrent Power Ltd.?
Analyst consensus estimates the Book Value Per Share (BPS) of Torrent Power Ltd. for FY 2027 at ₹ 405.20 per share (+7% growth). BPS reflects the net asset value attributable to each share and is used to assess the stock's price-to-book valuation. Forward BPS estimates are in the Financial Estimates section.
Are analysts bullish or bearish on Torrent Power Ltd.?
Analyst sentiment on Torrent Power Ltd. leans sell: 30% of analysts have a Buy or Strong Buy rating. The consensus outlook is updated as brokerages revise their ratings — see the Estimates Revision section for how views have shifted.
Has the analyst consensus for Torrent Power Ltd. been revised recently?
Estimate revision history for Torrent Power Ltd. is available in the Estimates Revision section of the Forecast tab, showing how analyst consensus for revenue and earnings has changed over the past 12 months.
What is the current PE ratio of Torrent Power Ltd. compared to the target implied PE?
The current trailing PE of Torrent Power Ltd. is 29.08. Based on the median analyst target price of ₹ 1,405.50 and TTM EPS of 47.95, the target-implied forward PE is approximately 29.3x.