Axis Mutual Fund

Axis Nifty500 Low Volatility 50 Index Fund Direct-Growth

Equity: Thematic-Factor-based - Growth (Open ended)
SEBI Riskometer: Very HighCategory: Equity: Thematic-Factor-basedBenchmark: Nifty 500 Low Volatility 50 Total Return IndexCheck Portfolio Overlap →
NAV: ₹9.84-0.19%
22 Oct 2026

Holdings Analysis

Equity, debt and cash allocation snapshot with market cap distribution for Axis Nifty500 Low Volatility 50 Index Fund Direct-Growth.

Asset Allocation

As on 30 Sep 2026
Equity
99.80%
Debt
3.96%

Market Cap Distribution

Large Cap (80.5%)
Mid Cap (18.1%)
Small Cap (1.4%)

Portfolio Snapshot

No. of Securities
51
P/E Ratio
19.04
P/B Ratio
3.32
Top Holding %
4.98%
Top 5 Holdings %
24.47%
Top 10 Holdings %
44.91%
AUM
₹29 Cr
Expense Ratio
15.55%
Since Inception
-1.58%
Max Drawdown
-0.03%

Top Portfolio Holdings by Weight

Latest portfolio holdings sorted by allocation weight. Includes instrument name, sector, number of shares, market value (₹ Cr) and percentage of net assets. Switch dates or categories using the controls below.
InstrumentSectorNo. of SharesValue (Rs. Cr)Weight
State Bank of IndiaFinancial15,1091.454.98%
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd.Healthcare7,8971.434.92%
Tata Consultancy Services Ltd.Technology6,9711.434.91%
NTPC Ltd.Energy44,0651.424.88%
Bharti Airtel Ltd.Communication7,9221.394.78%
Power Grid Corporation Of India Ltd.Energy50,3651.314.50%
Maruti Suzuki India Ltd.Automobile1,0031.24.12%
Ultratech Cement Ltd.Materials1,0621.163.99%
Divis Laboratories Ltd.Healthcare1,2101.123.86%
Bajaj Auto Ltd.Automobile1,0281.123.84%
Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd.Healthcare1,2421.013.48%
Coal India Ltd.Materials21,5100.913.14%
Asian Paints Ltd.Materials3,6050.872.97%
Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd.Healthcare1,6470.792.71%
Cipla Ltd.Healthcare5,6890.772.63%
Oil And Natural Gas Corporation Ltd.Energy33,6720.762.61%
Dr. Reddys Laboratories Ltd.Healthcare5,4420.672.30%
Britannia Industries Ltd.Consumer Staples1,3080.632.17%
Tata Power Company Ltd.Energy17,5970.632.17%
Marico Ltd.Consumer Staples7,7440.612.09%
1 / 3

Sector-wise Portfolio Allocation

Equity exposure by sector as a percentage of total net assets, tracked across recent portfolio dates. Identifies concentration risk and sector rotation trends in the fund's holdings.
Sector30 Sep 2026
Healthcare
22.79%
Energy
15.24%
Automobile
12.69%
Materials
10.83%
Financial
8.59%
Technology
7.94%
Consumer Staples
7.66%
Communication
4.78%
Insurance
4.60%
Chemicals
2.64%
Capital Goods
0.72%
Services
0.70%
Textiles
0.64%

Equity Insights

A detailed look at the equity holdings of this scheme — aggregated scores on value, momentum, quality parameters along with diversification and performance analysis.

Style Analysis

Value score
Score not available.
Price Momentum score
Score not available.
Quality score
Score not available.
QVM score
Score not available.

Red Flags

Earnings manipulation risk (Beneish M-score)
Following stocks have high risk of potential earnings manipulation (Beneish M-score > -1.78):
NameValue
ACC Ltd.-1.57
PI Industries Ltd.-1.49
Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd.-0.63
Zydus Lifesciences Ltd.-1.55
Bajaj Auto Ltd.-0.72
Tata Technologies Ltd.-1.6
High leverage
Following companies have debt to equity of greater than 2:
NameValue
Tata Power Company Ltd.2.02
TVS Motor Company Ltd.3.43

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the top holdings of Axis Nifty500 Low Volatility 50 Index Fund Direct-Growth?
The top holdings of Axis Nifty500 Low Volatility 50 Index Fund Direct-Growth as of 30 Sep 2026 are State Bank of India (4.98%), Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd. (4.92%), Tata Consultancy Services Ltd. (4.91%), NTPC Ltd. (4.88%), Bharti Airtel Ltd. (4.78%). These top 5 stocks together account for 24.47% of the total portfolio. You can view the complete holdings breakdown above.
How many stocks does Axis Nifty500 Low Volatility 50 Index Fund Direct-Growth hold in its portfolio?
Axis Nifty500 Low Volatility 50 Index Fund Direct-Growth holds 51 stocks in its portfolio as of 30 Sep 2026. The fund's portfolio size reflects the fund manager's investment approach, a more concentrated portfolio indicates higher conviction bets, while a larger number of holdings suggests a more diversified strategy.
What is the sector allocation of Axis Nifty500 Low Volatility 50 Index Fund Direct-Growth?
As of 30 Sep 2026, Axis Nifty500 Low Volatility 50 Index Fund Direct-Growth's top sector allocations are Healthcare (22.79%), Energy (15.24%), Automobile (12.69%). You can find detailed sector allocation above.
What is the equity and debt allocation of Axis Nifty500 Low Volatility 50 Index Fund Direct-Growth?
As of 30 Sep 2026, Axis Nifty500 Low Volatility 50 Index Fund Direct-Growth has 99.80% allocated to equity, and 3.96% to debt. You can also check the historical trends above.
What is the market cap allocation of Axis Nifty500 Low Volatility 50 Index Fund Direct-Growth?
As of 30 Sep 2026, Axis Nifty500 Low Volatility 50 Index Fund Direct-Growth's market cap allocation is 80.52% in large caps, 18.11% in mid caps, and 1.37% in small caps.
What is the PE ratio of Axis Nifty500 Low Volatility 50 Index Fund Direct-Growth's portfolio?
The portfolio PE ratio of Axis Nifty500 Low Volatility 50 Index Fund Direct-Growth is 19.04 as of 30 Sep 2026. The portfolio PE ratio tells you how expensive or cheap the fund's holdings are relative to their earnings.
What is the credit quality of Axis Nifty500 Low Volatility 50 Index Fund Direct-Growth?
A credit rating breakdown is not available for Axis Nifty500 Low Volatility 50 Index Fund Direct-Growth — its non-equity allocation was 3.96% as of the latest disclosure. This is common when a fund's non-equity holdings are mostly cash or short-term money market instruments, which aren't assigned a credit rating the way bonds are.
When is the latest portfolio disclosure for Axis Nifty500 Low Volatility 50 Index Fund Direct-Growth?
The latest portfolio disclosure for Axis Nifty500 Low Volatility 50 Index Fund Direct-Growth is as of 30 Sep 2026. SEBI requires all mutual funds to disclose their complete portfolio holdings on a monthly basis, typically within 10 days of the end of each month.