Nippon India Mutual Fund

Nippon India Nifty 500 Low Volatility 50 Index Fund Direct-Growth

Equity: Thematic-Factor-based - Growth (Open ended)
SEBI Riskometer: Very HighCategory: Equity: Thematic-Factor-basedBenchmark: Nifty 500 Low Volatility 50 Total Return IndexCheck Portfolio Overlap →
NAV: ₹10.16-0.19%
22 Oct 2026

Holdings Analysis

Equity, debt and cash allocation snapshot with market cap distribution for Nippon India Nifty 500 Low Volatility 50 Index Fund Direct-Growth.

Asset Allocation

As on 30 Sep 2026
Equity
99.75%
Others
0.23%
Debt
0.02%

Market Cap Distribution

Large Cap (80.5%)
Mid Cap (18.1%)
Small Cap (1.4%)

Historical Asset Allocation

Asset30 Sep 202631 Aug 202631 Jul 202630 Jun 202631 May 202630 Apr 2026
Equity99.75%99.63%94.33%99.72%99.71%99.81%
Debt0.02%0.00%0.01%0.01%0.00%0.00%
Others (incl. cash)0.23%0.37%5.66%0.27%0.29%0.19%
Commodities0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Real Estate0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%

Portfolio Snapshot

No. of Securities
51
P/E Ratio
19.04
P/B Ratio
3.32
Top Holding %
4.97%
Top 5 Holdings %
24.46%
Top 10 Holdings %
44.76%
AUM
₹27 Cr
Expense Ratio
0.63%
Since Inception
1.09%
Max Drawdown
-0.13%

Top Portfolio Holdings by Weight

Latest portfolio holdings sorted by allocation weight. Includes instrument name, sector, number of shares, market value (₹ Cr) and percentage of net assets. Switch dates or categories using the controls below.
InstrumentSectorNo. of SharesValue (Rs. Cr)WeightChange
State Bank of IndiaFinancial14,1781.364.97%-0.19%↓
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd.Healthcare7,4111.354.92%-0.13%↓
Tata Consultancy Services Ltd.Technology6,5421.344.91%-0.48%↓
NTPC Ltd.Energy41,3511.334.88%0.23%↑
Bharti Airtel Ltd.Communication7,4341.314.78%0.16%↑
Power Grid Corporation Of India Ltd.Energy47,2631.234.50%0.22%↑
Maruti Suzuki India Ltd.Automobile9411.134.12%-0.25%↓
Ultratech Cement Ltd.Materials9971.093.99%0.07%↑
Divis Laboratories Ltd.Healthcare1,1361.063.86%0.17%↑
Bajaj Auto Ltd.Automobile9641.053.83%-0.18%↓
Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd.Healthcare1,1660.953.48%-0.08%↓
Coal India Ltd.Materials20,1850.863.14%0.36%↑
Asian Paints Ltd.Materials3,3830.812.97%-0.11%↓
Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd.Healthcare1,5460.742.71%0.02%↑
Cipla Ltd.Healthcare5,3380.722.63%0.05%↑
Oil And Natural Gas Corporation Ltd.Energy31,5980.712.61%0.10%↑
Dr. Reddys Laboratories Ltd.Healthcare5,1070.632.30%0.28%↑
Tata Power Company Ltd.Energy16,5130.592.17%0.20%↑
Britannia Industries Ltd.Consumer Staples1,2270.592.17%-0.04%↓
Marico Ltd.Consumer Staples7,2670.572.09%0.04%↑
1 / 3

Sector-wise Portfolio Allocation

Equity exposure by sector as a percentage of total net assets, tracked across recent portfolio dates. Identifies concentration risk and sector rotation trends in the fund's holdings.
Sector30 Sep 202631 Aug 202631 Jul 202630 Jun 202631 May 202630 Apr 2026
Healthcare
22.77%
22.43%
20.64%
22.52%
13.69%
12.99%
Energy
15.23%
14.44%
14.27%
11.00%
12.62%
13.55%
Automobile
12.67%
13.17%
12.22%
13.53%
18.43%
18.24%
Materials
10.83%
10.51%
10.12%
11.71%
12.60%
12.36%
Financial
8.59%
8.96%
8.16%
8.93%
9.38%
9.33%
Technology
7.94%
8.52%
7.86%
8.33%
8.27%
8.46%
Consumer Staples
7.66%
7.67%
7.60%
8.28%
9.86%
10.04%
Communication
4.78%
4.62%
4.67%
4.95%
4.56%
4.65%
Insurance
4.60%
4.48%
4.26%
5.21%
5.99%
5.85%
Chemicals
2.63%
2.69%
2.48%
2.85%
1.04%
1.12%
Capital Goods
0.72%
0.83%
0.78%
0.85%
1.03%
1.08%
Services
0.69%
0.72%
0.65%
0.80%
0.89%
0.85%
Textiles
0.64%
0.59%
0.62%
0.76%
0.82%
0.78%
Consumer Discretionary----
0.53%
0.51%

Equity Insights

A detailed look at the equity holdings of this scheme — aggregated scores on value, momentum, quality parameters along with diversification and performance analysis.

Style Analysis

Value score

45.0 / 100

Weighted average Value score is 45.0. This indicates that portfolio is relatively reasonably valued using composite of value measures.

Price Momentum score

58.6 / 100

Weighted average Price Momentum score is 58.6. This indicates that portfolio has average momentum using composite of momentum measures.

Quality score

71.7 / 100

Weighted average Quality score is 71.7. This indicates that portfolio has average quality using composite of quality measures.

QVM score

65.1 / 100

Weighted average QVM score is 65.1. This indicates that portfolio has average QVM score and hence a neutral stance is warranted.

Red Flags

Earnings manipulation risk (Beneish M-score)
Following stocks have high risk of potential earnings manipulation (Beneish M-score > -1.78):
NameValue
ACC Ltd.-1.57
PI Industries Ltd.-1.49
Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd.-0.63
Zydus Lifesciences Ltd.-1.55
Bajaj Auto Ltd.-0.72
Tata Technologies Ltd.-1.6
High leverage
Following companies have debt to equity of greater than 2:
NameValue
Tata Power Company Ltd.2.02
TVS Motor Company Ltd.3.43

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the top holdings of Nippon India Nifty 500 Low Volatility 50 Index Fund Direct-Growth?
The top holdings of Nippon India Nifty 500 Low Volatility 50 Index Fund Direct-Growth as of 30 Sep 2026 are State Bank of India (4.97%), Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd. (4.92%), Tata Consultancy Services Ltd. (4.91%), NTPC Ltd. (4.88%), Bharti Airtel Ltd. (4.78%). These top 5 stocks together account for 24.46% of the total portfolio. You can view the complete holdings breakdown above.
How many stocks does Nippon India Nifty 500 Low Volatility 50 Index Fund Direct-Growth hold in its portfolio?
Nippon India Nifty 500 Low Volatility 50 Index Fund Direct-Growth holds 51 stocks in its portfolio as of 30 Sep 2026. The fund's portfolio size reflects the fund manager's investment approach, a more concentrated portfolio indicates higher conviction bets, while a larger number of holdings suggests a more diversified strategy.
What is the sector allocation of Nippon India Nifty 500 Low Volatility 50 Index Fund Direct-Growth?
As of 30 Sep 2026, Nippon India Nifty 500 Low Volatility 50 Index Fund Direct-Growth's top sector allocations are Healthcare (22.77%), Energy (15.23%), Automobile (12.67%). You can find detailed sector allocation above.
What is the equity and debt allocation of Nippon India Nifty 500 Low Volatility 50 Index Fund Direct-Growth?
As of 30 Sep 2026, Nippon India Nifty 500 Low Volatility 50 Index Fund Direct-Growth has 99.75% allocated to equity, and 0.02% to debt. You can also check the historical trends above.
What is the market cap allocation of Nippon India Nifty 500 Low Volatility 50 Index Fund Direct-Growth?
As of 30 Sep 2026, Nippon India Nifty 500 Low Volatility 50 Index Fund Direct-Growth's market cap allocation is 80.53% in large caps, 18.11% in mid caps, and 1.36% in small caps.
What is the PE ratio of Nippon India Nifty 500 Low Volatility 50 Index Fund Direct-Growth's portfolio?
The portfolio PE ratio of Nippon India Nifty 500 Low Volatility 50 Index Fund Direct-Growth is 19.04 as of 30 Sep 2026. The portfolio PE ratio tells you how expensive or cheap the fund's holdings are relative to their earnings.
What is the credit quality of Nippon India Nifty 500 Low Volatility 50 Index Fund Direct-Growth?
A credit rating breakdown is not available for Nippon India Nifty 500 Low Volatility 50 Index Fund Direct-Growth — its non-equity allocation was 0.02% as of the latest disclosure. This is common when a fund's non-equity holdings are mostly cash or short-term money market instruments, which aren't assigned a credit rating the way bonds are.
When is the latest portfolio disclosure for Nippon India Nifty 500 Low Volatility 50 Index Fund Direct-Growth?
The latest portfolio disclosure for Nippon India Nifty 500 Low Volatility 50 Index Fund Direct-Growth is as of 30 Sep 2026. SEBI requires all mutual funds to disclose their complete portfolio holdings on a monthly basis, typically within 10 days of the end of each month.