POLYCAB

Polycab India Ltd.

9,568.50-66.5 (-0.69%)
3 Jul, 2:59 PM

Analyst Ratings and Targets

Polycab India Ltd. analyst ratings, buy/sell/hold recommendations and 12-month price targets from leading brokerages.
Analyst Ratings
Total recommendations
31
Analysts with Strong Buy
8
Analysts with buy
13

67.7%

67.74% of analysts have buy or strong buy on this stock implying neutral street outlook.
Analysts with Strong Buy
8
Analysts with buy
13
Analysts with hold
9
Analysts with Sell
0
Analysts with Strong Sell
1
Target Price
Current market price
₹ 9,568.50
Median target price
₹ 9,478.50 (-0.94%)
Highest target price
₹ 11,950.00 (24.89%)
Average target price
₹ 9,387.17 (-1.90%)
Lowest target price
₹ 6,490.00 (-32.17%)

Financial Estimates

Polycab India Ltd. analyst consensus estimates for revenue, EBITDA, PAT and EPS (consolidated) for the next 2 financial years on a rolling basis.
EPS for FY Mar 26: ₹ 176.95 /share
Estimated EPS for FY Mar 27
Median
₹ 210.10(18.73 %)
High
₹ 226.80(28.17 %)
Mean
₹ 211.19(19.35 %)
Low
₹ 193.60(9.41 %)
Estimated EPS for FY Mar 28
Median
₹ 247.92(18.37 %)
High
₹ 268.90(23.27 %)
Mean
₹ 247.68(18.31 %)
Low
₹ 211.80(9.41 %)
BPS for FY Mar 26: ₹ 807.65 /share
Estimated BPS for FY Mar 27
Median
₹ 950.00(17.63 %)
High
₹ 1,009.20(24.96 %)
Mean
₹ 952.25(17.90 %)
Low
₹ 906.10(12.19 %)
Estimated BPS for FY Mar 28
Median
₹ 1,142.00(18.91 %)
High
₹ 1,360.00(29.77 %)
Mean
₹ 1,150.05(19.33 %)
Low
₹ 1,072.00(15.21 %)
Sales for FY Mar 26: ₹ 28.88 k Cr
Estimated Sales for FY Mar 27
Median
₹ 34.93 k Cr(20.94 %)
High
₹ 37.67 k Cr(30.42 %)
Mean
₹ 34.93 k Cr(20.92 %)
Low
₹ 32.56 k Cr(12.71 %)
Estimated Sales for FY Mar 28
Median
₹ 40.95 k Cr(19.07 %)
High
₹ 43.65 k Cr(22.93 %)
Mean
₹ 40.84 k Cr(18.91 %)
Low
₹ 36.67 k Cr(12.68 %)

Estimates Revision

How Polycab India Ltd. analyst consensus for revenue and earnings has been revised over the last 12 months.
EPS revisions in the last 12 months
EPS estimate for FY end:
Mar 2027

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the analyst consensus recommendation for Polycab India Ltd.?
The analyst consensus for Polycab India Ltd. is Neutral. Out of 31 analysts covering the stock, 21 have a Buy or Strong Buy rating (67.7%), 9 have a Hold and 1 have a Sell or Strong Sell rating.
What is the target price for Polycab India Ltd.?
The median analyst target price for Polycab India Ltd. is ₹ 9,478.50, with a high target of ₹ 11,950.00 and a low target of ₹ 6,490.00. The mean (average) target is ₹ 9,387.17.
How many analysts cover Polycab India Ltd.?
31 analysts actively cover Polycab India Ltd.: 8 Strong Buy, 13 Buy, 9 Hold, 0 Sell and 1 Strong Sell.
What is the upside or downside potential for Polycab India Ltd. from the current price?
Based on the current market price of ₹ 9,568.50 and the median analyst target of ₹ 9,478.50, there is a 0.9% downside potential for Polycab India Ltd. according to analyst consensus.
What is the revenue estimate for Polycab India Ltd. for the next financial year?
Analyst consensus estimates Polycab India Ltd.'s revenue for FY 2027 at ₹ 34.93 k Cr (+20.9% growth), with analyst estimates ranging from ₹ 32.56 k Cr (low) to ₹ 37.67 k Cr (high). Full revenue and earnings estimates are in the Financial Estimates section.
What is the EPS estimate for Polycab India Ltd.?
The current trailing twelve month EPS of Polycab India Ltd. is 176.95. Analyst consensus estimates EPS for FY 2027 at ₹ 210.10 per share (+18.7% growth). Forward EPS estimates are in the Financial Estimates section.
What is the BPS estimate for Polycab India Ltd.?
Analyst consensus estimates the Book Value Per Share (BPS) of Polycab India Ltd. for FY 2027 at ₹ 950.00 per share (+17.6% growth). BPS reflects the net asset value attributable to each share and is used to assess the stock's price-to-book valuation. Forward BPS estimates are in the Financial Estimates section.
Are analysts bullish or bearish on Polycab India Ltd.?
Analyst sentiment on Polycab India Ltd. leans neutral: 67.7% of analysts have a Buy or Strong Buy rating. The consensus outlook is updated as brokerages revise their ratings — see the Estimates Revision section for how views have shifted.
Has the analyst consensus for Polycab India Ltd. been revised recently?
Estimate revision history for Polycab India Ltd. is available in the Estimates Revision section of the Forecast tab, showing how analyst consensus for revenue and earnings has changed over the past 12 months.
What is the current PE ratio of Polycab India Ltd. compared to the target implied PE?
The current trailing PE of Polycab India Ltd. is 54.31. Based on the median analyst target price of ₹ 9,478.50 and TTM EPS of 176.95, the target-implied forward PE is approximately 53.6x.